Thomas and Catherine Jeanette Roberts Vanderslice MacClement
I have a Record of the Family of William Roberts by Janette Vanderslice [from here on out referred to as FWR], which includes a one page testimony of Janette Vanderslice (grandmother of Caroline M. Rowe) dated September 24, 1862.  I don't know where all the information in the three or four page report comes from, but the mere fact that Janette's death (January 20, 1874 in Philadelphia) is referrenced leads me to believe that she may have done the testimony, but the rest is from someone/something else.

Thomas MacClement was born  November 3, 1811,1 in Bangor, County Down, Ireland. His father was also named Thomas (of Galloway shire, Scotland), and his mother was Sarah Jamison (a native of Bangor, County Down, Ireland).  He immigrated to the US in 1833 settling first in NYC and then Philadelphia.  By trade he was a tailor. 2

I have had a great deal of difficulty finding Thomas in the United States prior to 1840, could the history just be wrong? I've found plenty to prove his existence in the US once he arrived in Philadelphia, including the following application for citizenship. The application goes from page 1328-1331.
Saturday, June 24, 1843. Philadelphia Inquirer, Philadelphia, PA.

It is my belief that Thomas arrived in Philadelphia, about 1840 based on the immigration papers above. In 1842,  he shows up for the first time in the Philadelphia City Directory at "NE [corner of] 6th and Spruce."  He still appears at the same corner in 1843, which may be in part what prompted him to advertise in June of 1843 (see his advertisement above) where he's at 38 Arch Street, (south side, below Second).  That ad continued to run though May 28, 1844. Though the 1844 directory shows him at 38 Mulberry, where he remains in 1845 disappears in  1846  and returns on Mulberry in 1847 through 1852. He disappears in 1853, unless he's Thomas Clemens, tailor, 382 George (which he could be as this Thomas Clemens disappears along with my guy in 1854.  Thomas Clements the weaver is not the same, he's in many of the previous directories along with the tailor, Thomas). The one thing about Thomas Clemens is that his name ends in an 's' instead of a 't,' and his address is entirely different.

On April 12, 1845 he married Catherine J.R. Vanderslice (she, having been named after her mother -- Janette Roberts) in Philadelphia, the marriage was solemnized by the Reverend John Grant,3 who appears to have been a New School Presbyterian (NSP) clergyman, 1860 census. They moved to Ohio sometime between 1854 and 1856, as George consistently shows up born in PA, and Jeanette as born in Ohio.  Thomas died "at his residence, No. 116 South Perry street [Dayton], Sunday, January 21st [1883], at _:45 p.m. , aged 71 years, 2 months and 18 days. Funeral services at the house on Tuesday at 2 p.m. Friends of the family invited."4

Catherine was born February 16, 1817 in Philadelphia. She was the fourth child of George Vanderslice and Jeanette Roberts. Catherine died in January 1874, in Philadelphia. I'm not entirely sure of the exact date. On the testimonial papers the date is January 20th.  Her death certificate shows she died on the 20th, but her burial date on the same document looks like the 2nd, I think that's just a mistake.

Thomas and Catherine appear in the census in  1850 census as: Thomas, Catherine, Thos V [D], Emma E, Caroline M [transcriber error Caroline M Dudley -- actual document says Clement],  1860 Thomas, Catherine, Thomas [David], Emma E, Caroline, George, Janette, Samuel H1870 Thomas, Catherine, Emma, George, Ellen J. The enumerator made a mistake on the 1880  census. Look at the bottom of page 8 and you'll see Thomas and Catherine, but at the top of page 9 his children are not listed. Somehow they are listed on the top of page 12, as MacClements, daughters, living at home, and father born in Ireland, mother in Pennsylvania. I'm not sure where Thomas was in 1840, I do not see a Thomas in either New York or Philadelphia that really looks like him. Which just confirms my belief that he came here in 1840 and not '33, but I'm open to possibilities.

According to the FWR papers, Catherine and Thomas MacClement had 7 children.  I've seen a few suggestions on these children, including Mary Caroline (1849), Emma (1850), George (1854),  Ellen J and Emma (both 1856), and Nettir (1857) and want to set the record straight using documentation (all dates are from the FWR papers unless otherwise stated). By the way, I do want to state that I am the one who initially told the gentleman that her name was Mary Caroline instead of the other way around -- due to Caroline signing her son's birth certificate as Mary C. But all other records seem to point as her being Caroline.

Thomas died January 21, 1883 and was buried January 23, 1883 at Woodland Cemetery, Dayton, Ohio, age 71.2 and born in Scotland.

1. David Thomas MacClement, December 29, 1845, born in Philadelphia -- the date from the FWR agrees with the date on his second marriage record to Miss Florence B. Cave.  David shows up with his parents in the 1850 - 1860 census, and then in the house of his brother-in-law B. N. Rowe in 1870. His first marriage was to Anna Bonnett or Bennett April 15, 1875.  1880, the 1890 census and veterans census have both been lost for Indiana. 1900 David Annie Lowry,  1910,  1920,  1930.

David tried a couple of times to enter the Union army, and was twice pulled out by his father. Finally he enlisted as Thomas V. Clement in the One Hundred and Thirty-first Ohio Infantry, and faithfully served till he received an honorable discharge on August, 1864 (see footnote 2) and his pension record, showing Company G 131 Ohio Infantry.

About 1877, David joined the Knights of Pytheas (Orion Lodge), and was involved with "the drill corps." He was a poultry breeder who raised Pekin Ducks and Belgian horses. He was also a member of the Wabash Valley Poultry, Pigeon and Pet Stock Association.

According to the 1900 census, David and Anna had three children, but only one was still living by 1900, that would be Lowry. Lowry is listed as a female in the 1880 census, and the transcriber put down Laura for the 1900.  There was a female child born May 3, 1884, but that would have been too late for the 1880 census. According to his WWII Draft Registration Card he was born  March 23, 1879. In 1910 Lowry and his wife Julia are living with his parents.  His aging widowed father was living with him in the 1920, and in  1930 they are finally alone, but in 1940  they have her nephew Alvin Sprinkle living with them.  Lowry married Julia E. Sprinkle on March 22/23, 1879, he was 27 years old. Julia was born in 1883, in Warrick County, Indiana and passed away in 1967, in Evansville. Her parents were David Sprinkle and Hannah.

Though David did marry a second time, this time to Miss Florence B. Cave. He was 74 years old, while his new bride was but 48 (26 year difference).  They married in Circleville, in Pickaway County, Ohio, where Florence was born and lived. How a gentleman living in Evansville met a young woman from Circleville is beyond me.  She was the daughter of Emanuel and Susan Bender Cave, and had not previously married. Their license to marry was granted on April 14, 1920, and they were married on April 15. Of course his date of birth is given as December 29th, and his parents are Thomas and Jeanette Vanderslice MacClement.  No doubt they were married by a relative of the bride as the clergyman was Reverend Alfred Cave of the Congregational Church of Sedalia, MO.

David died March 6, 1932

2. Emma Elizabeth MacClement, July 27, 1847, in Philadelphia -- (date from marriage and death record -- FWR recorded her name as Sarah Elizabeth E born July 23, 1847) I have found no evidence of a Sarah only of an Emma. The FWR does not include an Emma, so this must be her.  As I mentioned above, I've seen two Emmas suggested, however, the census records, and Emma's marriage and death record all indicate that she was the one born in 1847, there are no later children who could carry the name Emma.  18501860187018801900191019201930. Emma died February 29, 1936 in Germantown, Montgomery County, Ohio.

3. Caroline Mary MacClement, August 16, 1849, in Philadelphia.

4. William Henry MacClement, May 9, 1851, in Philadelphia -- so far I've only found him in the FWR I have not seen him in the 60, 70 or 80 census, so my assumption is that he died young. If my assumption is true, so ends William's line.

5. George Lowry MacClement, March 30, 1854, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania or Dayton, Ohio. It appears as though George had an infant born November 6, 1880, but it passed away three days later on November 9, 1880. It is buried in the same section and lot as its grandfather Thomas McClement. (no name given, just "McClement, Infant of G L)  George married Alice I. Russell at some point prior to 1880.  1900, 1910, 1920, 1930, 1940 George died in November 1916 [will of Francis Dowler p.4]. Alice died July 27, 1946 in Los Angeles, according to her death record she was born September 1, 1860 in Indiana. Her mother's maiden name was Kerr, and her father's surname was Russell. Further proof is the will  of Francis Dowler, [husband of Ellen Jeanette below] "my wife's brothers, David Thomas MacClement, now of Evansville, Indiana, and George Lowry MacClement now of Los Angeles, California..."  1870, 1880.  1900, 1910, 1920, 1930, 1940

6. Ellen Jeanette MacClement May 10, 1856, in Dayton, Ohio. I've only seen her name suggested as Helen in a Pennypacker Family History, but it is Ellen in the Vanderslice history, and also Ellen in all the census records. I found a marriage record for Jenette MacClement to Francis Noble Dowler in Montgomery County, Ohio [the Noble comes from his will]. They were married on  December 13, 1881.  1900,  19101920,  1930,  1940 Proof that this truly is Ellen Jeanette MacClement and not some other Jeanette is Francis' will  in which she gives her full legal name "Ellen Jeanette Dowler," and the heirs include a son "Francis MacClement Dowler," and her brother "David Thomas MacClement" of Powell Ave. Evansville, IN. 1870

7. Samuel Hopper MacClement the FWR states that he was born December 9, 1859 in Dayton, and died January 18, 1861 in Dayton. His existence is proven by the 1860 census showing him to be 7/12ths of a year old.

1880 census Thomas and Catherine appear to have no children living with them (they're listed at the bottom of the page), however,  I think they got the page numbering mixed up, for on page 12 Emma and Nettie MACCLEMENT are listed at the top of the page as living with a family at the bottom of the previous page. This is why the information didn't match. On page 8, at the bottom is listed MacClement, Thomas W M 69 by occupation a tailor He was born in IRE father SCOT mother ENG  His wife was listed as: MacClement, Catherine W F 62 wife keeping house. She was born in PA father PA and mother PA. HOWEVER, on page 11 at the bottom both the head of household plus his wife were born in GER as were both their parents. On page 12 Emma and Nettie are listed as MacClements but they're listed as daughters of head of household. Note that they were appropriately born in PA and OH, and their father was born in IRE and mother in PA. The census taker got his pages out of order. By the way, Thomas and Catherine did have daughters Emma and Jeanette "Nettie."

Note: I have seen on FamilySearch.org a Thomas McClements who was in the United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Record 1835-1941. This Thomas is a perfect fit being born in 1811 in Down County. However, the dates given for his service are 1845-1854, and I have my Thomas as a tailor already set up in Philadephia according to the Philadelphia Inquirer, in 1843, as seen above.



1. Based on age at time of death.
2 History of Vanderburgh County, Indiana...   
3. Record of the Family of William Roberts by Janette Vanderslice, in my possession.
4. Obituary Thomas MacClement Dayton Daily Journal January 23, 1883 v. XX iss. 139 p. 1 col. 7 microfilm: Montgomery County Library in Dayton.
Know all men by these presents, that
Thomas Clement, Merchant Tailor, No. 38 Arch street (south side, below Second,) Has on hand and prepared to make to order in a fine assortment of Foreign and Domestic Cloths, Cassimeres and Vestings, any of which will be furnished at extremely low prices.
T.C. is also prepared to make up Garments at the following low prices, and pledges himself they shall not be surpassed by any in the city for elegance of style, fit or workmanship.
Making and Trimming Coats $2 to $8
Making and Trimming Pants and Vests, $1.50 to 1.75
Image courtesy of genealogybank.com
Philadelphia County, Be it Remembered, That on this Twelfth day of October in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and forty before me, the Clerk of the Court of General Quarter Sessions, for the  City and County of Philadelphia, personally appeared Thomas Clement who being duly sworn according to law, upon his solemn oath did declare, depose and say, that he is a Native of Ireland now residing in the City of Philadelphia, aged 27 years  [abt. 1813], or thereabouts, and that it is a BONA FIDE his intention to become a Citizen of the United States, and to renounce forever all allegiance and fidelity to any foreign Prince, Potentate, State or Sovereignty whatever, and particularly to the Queen of Great Britain and Ireland of whom he is now a Subject. In witness whereof, I have hereunto set my hand, and affixed the Seal of said Court, this Twelfth day of October in the year one thousand eight hundred and forty. James Enue, Jr. His witness was C. J. Hoffman.
Again, I don't know for a fact that this is my Thomas, though I believe there is strong evidence. If indeed he came to Philadelphia in late 1840, he might not have had enough time to get his name in the 1841 city directory, but he does appear in the 1842. The only other Thomas who shows up in Philadelphia in the 1840s, is Thomas Clements, a weaver who doesn't start to show up in the city directories until 1844.  I just strongly believe the naturalization papers do indeed belong to my Thomas.
p. 1330 image courtesy of ancestry.com
                  p. 1331 image
courtesy of ancestry.com